The answer to this question is both short and long, of course.  ;-)PastDue
[…] The answer to this question is both short and long, of course.  ;-)PastDue

Six Years

The short answer is six years from the date of default on the written agreement. RCW 4.16.040 provides that an “action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement shall be commenced within six years.” The legal term for this is called a “statute of limitations.” Since they are suing on the balance due under the written card agreement, the answer is six years. [Note:  There is a special three year statute of limitations for the balance due on a promissory note after a completed short sale.]