< All Topics
You are here:
Print

Will I Have to Go to Court?

Schedule an Appointment

CALL US TODAY! (360) 882-8990

Will I Have to Go to Court?

< All Topics
You are here:
Print

Will I Have to Go to Court?

A debtor does not generally go to “court”. However, there is an administrative hearing called a “Meeting of Creditors” or “341 Meeting” that occurs about 40 days after the case is filed. At this hearing, the Chapter 7 Trustee places the debtor under oath and asks questions about the debtor’s money, property, and debts. Generally, a debtor’s creditors do not attend this hearing. However, if one does, the Trustee will give the creditor only a few minutes to ask a few quick questions. Most 341 Meetings take only 5-10 minutes.

Go to Top